Bristol Rovers to face rivals Swindon Town, Plymouth and Premier League club
and live on Freeview channel 276
Bristol Rovers know two of their three EFL Trophy opponents after they were placed into Group E along with Plymouth Argyle and Swindon Town.
All three EFL teams will now await which Premier League academy team that they will face with the draw to take place on Thursday at 11:30 am, where it will be streamed on Sky Sports News.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAs to who could be one of; Arsenal, Aston Villa, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Crystal Palace, Southampton, Tottenham Hotspur and West Ham United.
As well as the EFL Trophy draw, the 2022/23 League One fixtures will be released earlier in the morning, whilst they will also know their Carabao Cup opponents on the same day.
As the group stage does not have home and away matches, Rovers are of the knowledge that they will play one their three matches against Plymouth at Home Park.
Joey Barton’s side twice came up against losing play-off semi-finalists Swindon last season, picking up a point out of the six on offer. The Robins are currently managerless after their manager Ben Garner left to take charge of Charlton Athletic.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFormer Wales midfielder Andrew Crofts had been linked with the role but he is expected to remain in charge of the under-23’s side of Brighton & Hove Albion.
In their ranks they have one-time Bristol City loanee Ben Gladwin, as well as Jojo Wollacott, who is the number one choice goalkeeper for the Ghanian national team.
Plymouth are their other confirmed opponents and they will play them for the first time since March 2021, which was a 2-0 defeat in Devon.
The two teams did play in the EFL Trophy in September 2019 with it being a 1-1 draw that Plymouth won on penalties but they recorded wins over Chelsea and Swindon to make up for it.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdPlymouth have Mark Hughes as their assistant manager with the experienced defenders on the books of Rovers last season, but he retired after a short stint to focus on coaching.
Rovers were eliminated in the group stages of the competition last season, winning their opening game against Cheltenham Town but losing to Chelsea’s Under-21’s and Exeter City.
Should Chelsea be drawn again then it would be a repeat of the 2019/20 group stages that saw Rovers progress to the third round.
Their best performance in the competition was finishing as runners-up in the 2006/07 edition, losing 3-2 to Doncaster Rovers in the final at the Millennium Stadium.
2022/23 Papa John’s Trophy Group Stage Southern Section
Group A: Charlton Athletic, Colchester United, Gillingham
Group B: AFC Wimbledon, Crawley Town, Portsmouth
Group C: Cheltenham Town, Milton Keynes Dons, Walsall
Group D: Peterborough United, Stevenage, Wycombe Wanderers
Group E: Bristol Rovers, Plymouth Argyle, Swindon Town
Group F: Exeter City, Forest Green Rovers, Newport County
Group G: Oxford United, Leyton Orient, Sutton United
Group H: Cambridge United, Ipswich Town, Northampton Town
Draw numbers for invited under-21s teams: 1 Arsenal, 2 Aston Villa, 3 Brighton and Hove Albion, 4 Chelsea, 5 Crystal Palace, 6 Southampton, 7 Tottenham Hotspur, 8 West Ham United.
Comment Guidelines
National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.