Bristol Rovers ball number and FA Cup second round draw information
The Gas twice responded to going behind to Oxford United, Sam Finley cancelled out Matt Taylor’s opener before Antony Evans equalised three minutes from time after Marcus McGuane had put the U’s in front again.
The date for the replay has been confirmed as Tuesday 16th November with a kick-off time of 7.45 pm, though television schedules haven’t been decided as of yet.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIt is unlikely to move given that Rovers have a home match against Tranmere Rovers in League Two on Friday 19th November.
The draw for round two takes place this evening following the conclusion of the match between Dagenham & Redbridge and Salford City, which is being televised live on ITV4.
There are some intriguing potential ties in store for Rovers should they progress past Oxford.
A reunion with Darrell Clarke could be on the cards as his Port Vale side successfully navigated past Accrington Stanley in a 5-1 win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSeventh-tier Buxton, who upset York City, are the lowest ranked team left in the competition.
Kidderminster Harriers and St Albans City, who play a level above in the National League North and South respectively, are the other teams who are separated by two leagues or more.
Gateshead will hope to join them, but they will have to get past National League outfit Altrincham in the replay.
The second round ties will take place between December 3 and December 6, with no change on what leagues involved and instead just the victors from the first round ties.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIt is not until Round Three that Premier League giants such as Chelsea and Liverpool enter, as well as Rovers’ main rivals Bristol City.
The ball numbers for tonight’s draw are as follows:
1. Bradford City or Exeter City
2. Mansfield Town
3. Sutton United
4. Sheffield Wednesday or Plymouth Argyle
5. Dagenham and Redbridge or Salford City
6. Carlisle United
7. Yeovil Town
8. Doncaster Rovers
9. Rotherham United
10. Portsmouth
11. Gillingham or Cheltenham Town
12. Morecambe
13. Barrow
14. Burton Albion
15. Colchester United
16. Northampton Town or Cambridge United
17. St Albans City
18. Shrewsbury Town
19. FC Halifax Town
20. Chesterfield
21. Rochdale or Notts County
22. Kidderminster Harriers
23. Wigan Athletic or Solihull Moors
24. Boreham Wood
25. Buxton
26. Ipswich Town or Oldham Athletic
27. AFC Wimbledon
28. Harrogate Town
29. Hartlepool United or Wycombe Wanderers
30. Walsall
31. Swindon Town
32. Bolton Wanderers or Stockport County
33. Charlton Athletic
34. OXFORD UNITED OR BRISTOL ROVERS
35. Tranmere Rovers
36. Leyton Orient
37. MK Dons or Stevenage
38. Lincoln City
39. Port Vale
40. Gateshead or Altrincham
Comment Guidelines
National World encourages reader discussion on our stories. User feedback, insights and back-and-forth exchanges add a rich layer of context to reporting. Please review our Community Guidelines before commenting.